Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Privacy Policy - METTLER TOLEDO

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Privacy Policy

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (“METTLER TOLEDO”) operates this Internet site (the “Site”) intended for business, professional and academic visitors and their organizations. Portions of this Site are available to all users; access to certain portions is restricted to users who register or otherwise qualify for such access. This Site is not intended for general public consumers.

You acknowledge and agree that you are using this Site in a business, professional, or academic capacity, and that you and the business, professional, or academic organization on whose behalf you are using this Site are subject to the Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Terms and Conditions of Use the "Terms and Conditions", and accept them in full, as they may be modified by METTLER TOLEDO from time-to-time and posted on this Site. The term “you” refers to both you and your organization.
This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the type of information that METTLER TOLEDO collects from you and other users of the Site, what METTLER TOLEDO does with the information collected from or provided by you, and how you can update and control the use of information you provide. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you access or use this Site via a computer, mobile device or other platform.  The Terms and Conditions incorporate this Policy by reference.

This Policy may change from time to time, so you are advised to check it frequently. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.  WHEN YOU USE OR ACCESS THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. By visiting the Site, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy.

1. METTLER TOLEDO Gathers Personal Information In A Number of Ways.
By gathering information from and about users of the Site, METTLER TOLEDO is able to personalize and continually improve the Site and the services it provides to you. You acknowledge and agree that METTLER TOLEDO owns all information collected on or through the Site.
Types of information which METTLER TOLEDO may gather include information: (i) provided by you to METTLER TOLEDO, (ii) obtained automatically, (iii) obtained from cookies and comparable technologies, (iv) obtained from email communications, and (v) obtained from other sources.
(i) Information Provided by You
METTLER TOLEDO receives and stores information that you provide through the Site. You provide information to METTLER TOLEDO when you undertake actions on the Site such as: search the Site, contribute submissions, establish an account, buy a product, post a message, participate in a forum or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. As a result of these actions, you might supply METTLER TOLEDO with information such as your: name, address, phone number and other contact information; e-mail address; profession and interests related thereto; employer; professional licensing information and credentials; fulfillment of continuing education requirements; credit card information; e-mail addresses that you wish to send a greeting card to; fields of interest; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; content of e-mails to METTLER TOLEDO; and financial and personal information, including identifying account numbers.
You can choose not to provide certain information, but METTLER TOLEDO, as a result, might not be able to: provide you with the services you require or allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s features.
METTLER TOLEDO uses the information that you provide to: respond to your requests, provide products and services to you, fulfil orders, provide customer services, customize the Site, improve the Site’s services and products, and communicate with you.
 (ii) Information Obtained Automatically
Certain information is automatically received and stored by METTLER TOLEDO whenever you interact with METTLER TOLEDO and/or the Site, such as the internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the internet or the tracking code of the source from which you have entered our website.
A number of companies offer utilities designed to help users visit web sites anonymously. METTLER TOLEDO does not prohibit the use of these utilities; however, METTLER TOLEDO may not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at the Site if METTLER TOLEDO cannot identify you.
(iii) Information Obtained From Cookies and Comparable Technologies
The Site may use "cookies" and/or comparable technologies to obtain information when a web browser accesses the Site. A detailed description of the cookies used by METTLER TOLEDO and the purposes for which they are used can be found here.
New information technologies are always being developed and METTLER TOLEDO may use such technologies for information collection purposes. Use of these new technologies is contemplated by and consistent with the terms of this Policy.
Under certain circumstances (e.g. if provided by mandatory law), you may be requested to consent to the use of cookies or similar new technologies for information collection purposes and/or offered the possibility to oppose to the future use of these. You are aware that, when opposing to the use of cookies or similar technologies, METTLER TOLEDO may not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at the Site if METTLER TOLEDO cannot identify you, and /or you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Site’s features or contents.
A number of companies offer utilities designed to help users visit web sites anonymously or to oppose to the usage of cookies and similar technologies. Further information is provided here. METTLER TOLEDO does not prohibit the use of these utilities; however, METTLER TOLEDO may not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at the Site if METTLER TOLEDO cannot identify you and /or you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Site’s features or contents.
(iv) Information Obtained From E-mail Communications
METTLER TOLEDO may receive information through e-mail communications. When you open an e-mail from METTLER TOLEDO, a confirmation notice with certain information is sent to METTLER TOLEDO, provided your computer supports such capabilities.
(v) Information Obtained from Other Sources
To improve, enhance, or expand the Site and services offered by METTLER TOLEDO (for example, to provide better information, products, and special offers), METTLER TOLEDO may:
(a) obtain information about you from other sources and add this information to its account information.
(b) compare its customer list to lists received from other companies and use such lists to supplement its own information.
(c) obtain updated delivery and address information from its shippers or other sources so that it can correct its records and deliver purchases and communications more easily.
(d) receive information or reports from third parties that provide information obtained from or about existing or potential clients, customers, partners or users of the Site.
(e) collect information on or through the Site directly, or it may rely on agents or independent contractors to collect and/or analyze such information.
2. METTLER TOLEDO May Share Your Information.
You have the opportunity not to disclose personal information to METTLER TOLEDO. When you provide personal information on the Site, however, you consent to METTLER TOLEDO’s use of the information as provided in this Policy. By providing the information or using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that in instances where you make confidential information available through public disclosure or otherwise, METTLER TOLEDO will not be liable for any claim arising from or in connection with the disclosure of such information.
Information about you and others is important to METTLER TOLEDO’s business. METTLER TOLEDO shares customer information with its Affiliates (1). Additionally, METTLER TOLEDO may share or sell customer information it has compiled to non-related distributors and/or third parties to: (i) partner with other businesses, (ii) delegate duties to contractors, (iii) participate in promotional offers, (iv) engage in business transactions, and (v) protect the company and others.
(i) Disclosure of Information to Business Partners
METTLER TOLEDO works closely with other businesses, including business partners such as distributors, suppliers and service providers. In some cases, these businesses may sell offerings to you or offer products and services to you, via the Site or otherwise. In other cases, METTLER TOLEDO provides services or sells products jointly with these businesses. As a result, METTLER TOLEDO may share customer information with these businesses. In addition, METTLER TOLEDO may provide business partners and/or third parties with aggregate statistics and non-identifying information about its contacts and/or users of the Site, trends, transactions, or other activities.
Other companies that advertise or link to the Site, or whose functionality we use on the Site, may use cookies or collect other information about you when you go to our Site. METTLER TOLEDO does not control the collection or use of information by these companies. A detailed description of the cookies used by such third parties and the purposes for which they are used can be found here.
(ii) Disclosure of Information to Delegate Duties to Contractors
METTLER TOLEDO and its Affiliates may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf, including functions concerning Site user information. For example, METTLER TOLEDO may employ another company to provide or collect information, fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal mail and e-mail, remove repetitive information from customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, process payments, and provide customer service.
(iii) Disclosure of Information to Participate in Promotional Offers or Direct Marketing
METTLER TOLEDO, on its own behalf and on behalf of other businesses, may use and/or disclose customer information for the purpose of sending promotional offers or direct marketing to selected groups.

METTLER TOLEDO will only use personal information for direct marketing in compliance with the applicable law.

A person may at any time request to opt out of such marketing by contacting METTLER TOLEDO at webmaster@mt.com or by following the instructions to unsubscribe on the relevant marketing material.
(iv) Disclosure of Information in the Course of Business Transfers
As METTLER TOLEDO continues to develop its business and the Site, it is possible that METTLER TOLEDO may sell or buy other companies or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. As such, customer information may be disclosed. In addition, in the event another company or individual acquires substantially all of METTLER TOLEDO’s stock or assets, your information would be an asset transferred to such acquiring company or individual, making disclosure necessary.
(v) Disclosure of Information to Protect the Company and Others
METTLER TOLEDO may exchange information with other companies and organizations to protect against fraud and reduce credit risks. In addition, METTLER TOLEDO may release account and other personal information when it reasonably believes that the release of such information is necessary to: (a) comply with the law, (b) enforce or apply the Site Terms and Conditions or other agreements, (c) protect the rights, property, or safety of METTLER TOLEDO and its Affiliates, or (d) protect the rights, property, or safety of the owner of such data and/or others.
3. METTLER TOLEDO Takes Measures To Protect Confidential Information.
METTLER TOLEDO implements security measures it considers reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control.

METTLER TOLEDO will protect credit card and/or other account information when confirming purchase orders. METTLER TOLEDO may, however, transmit the entire credit card and/or account number to the appropriate credit card company or financial institution in order to process the order.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your passwords and computer. You should be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

METTLER TOLEDO will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil METTLER TOLEDO’s business needs, obligations to you, to protect METTLER TOLEDO’s legal interests, to comply with local laws or as otherwise stated to you when METTLER TOLEDO collects your personal information.

Once METTLER TOLEDO is no longer required to retain your personal information, METTLER TOLEDO will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

However METTLER TOLEDO cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse and METTLER TOLEDO does not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorized third parties.
4. You Can Access Your Own Account Information.
METTLER TOLEDO gives you the right to access and seek correction of information about your account. For requests to access and correct your own personal information, please contact webmaster@mt.com.
5. You Can Choose Not to Provide Information, or to Provide Information Anonymously or Using a Pseudonym
You may choose not to provide information to METTLER TOLEDO, though that might prevent you from making a purchase or taking advantage of some Site features. Also, you may choose to provide information to METTLER TOLEDO anonymously or using a pseudonym, provided it is lawful and practicable to do so. METTLER TOLEDO will try to accommodate a request for anonymity if possible. However METTLER TOLEDO may not be able to provide you with a personalized service if METTLER TOLEDO cannot identify you.
You can add or update certain account information as described in Section 4 above. When you update information, METTLER TOLEDO may keep for its records a copy of the prior version(s) of your account information.
6. The Site is Not Intended For Children.
The Site and the products, services, and information on the site are not intended for children. If you are under the age of 16, you should not use the Site. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.
7. Privacy Disputes are Subject to the Terms and Conditions; This Policy May Be Revised.
Visits to the Site and any disputes over privacy are subject to this Policy and the Terms and Conditions. As a result, any and all disputes will be subject to the: (i) limitation on damages provision, (ii) arbitration provision, and (iii) governing law provision found in the Terms and Conditions.
Because the Site and METTLER TOLEDO’s business change constantly, this Policy and the Terms and Conditions will change. Use of information that METTLER TOLEDO gathers is subject to the Policy in effect at the time of use. You should check the Site frequently to see recent changes.
If you have any complaints or concerns about privacy at the Site or about how METTLER TOLEDO has collected or managed your personal information provided through it, please send a description of your concern to webmaster@mt.com. METTLER TOLEDO will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days). In the event that you are not satisfied with METTLER TOLEDO's handling of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the relevant local privacy authorities.
8. Other Sites/Links
The Site may link to or contain links to third party websites that we do not control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing products we may recommend of reference via the Site and/or advertisements you may see while using the Site. METTLER TOLEDO is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party website. METTLER TOLEDO encourages you to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information through these websites.

9. Sole Statement
This Privacy Policy as posted on this Site is the sole statement of METTLER TOLEDO's privacy policy with respect to this Site, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless METTLER TOLEDO posts a new or revised policy to this Site.

10. There Are Special Provisions Governing Individuals or Organizations in Europe.
IF YOU RESIDE IN A MEMBER STATE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT METTLER TOLEDO MAY COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY AND ANY AMENDMENTS HERETO.

YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE AND EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT METTLER TOLEDO MAY TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION, INCLUDING TO THE UNITED STATES, FOR ANY PURPOSE CONSISTENT WITH THIS POLICY.

YOU MAY ONLY USE THE SITE IF YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

THE UNITED STATES HAS NOT BEEN DEEMED TO PROVIDE “ADEQUATE” DATA PROTECTIONS COMPARABLE TO THOSE MANDATED IN THE EUROPEAN UNION.

More information on METTLER TOLEDO’s use of cookies on this site and information on how to opt-out from such use is provided here (only available in selected countries).

11. There Are Special Provisions Governing Individuals or Organizations in Australia.
In the course of its business activities, METTLER TOLEDO will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this policy and its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes the type of information that METTLER TOLEDO collects from you and other users via the Site or otherwise.

METTLER TOLEDO may also receive unsolicited personal information that METTLER TOLEDO has taken no active steps to collect (such as a job application sent to METTLER TOLEDO in response to an advertisement).  METTLER TOLEDO may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of METTLER TOLEDO functions or activities. If not, it is METTLER TOLEDO policy to destroy the unsolicited information or ensure that the information is de-identified, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so

If you reside in Australia, you acknowledge and agree that METTLER TOLEDO may collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal data as described in this policy and amendments hereto. You further acknowledge and expressly agree that METTLER TOLEDO may disclose your personal information to an overseas third party such as overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. METTLER TOLEDO may also store your personal information on servers based overseas.

Before disclosing your personal information to an overseas third party, METTLER TOLEDO will first take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of the personal information:
(1) does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information; or
(2) is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information.

Annotiations
(1) “Affiliates” includes all subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, agents, employees, owners, officers, and directors
Version 12/2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thank you for visiting www.mt.com. We have tried to optimize your experience while on the site, but we noticed that you are using an older version of a web browser. We would like to let you know that some features on the site may not be available or may not work as nicely as they would on a newer browser version. If you would like to take full advantage of the site, please update your web browser to help improve your experience while browsing www.mt.com.